ENGINE MOUNT BOLTS

NEW section - if you're having a mare with Vagcat and need a quick answer stick your requests in here. Keep things simple and only reply if you know the correct answer.
Don't know German? look here

Moderator: Scirocco Register

Forum rules
Be clear - e.g - Mk1 Bumper clips, Mk2 filler neck - 55l tank, Mk2 wiper motor (single wiper) - you get the drift?
User avatar
Bonusrocco
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 5:35 pm
fill in the right answer: 10
Location: Southampton

ENGINE MOUNT BOLTS

Post by Bonusrocco » Tue Jun 19, 2012 12:57 pm

Looking for numbers or more importantly sizes ie. m10X70 of the the following bolts

All for mk1 16v application...

1. Two bolts that hold the front CUP type mount to the body. (mk1)
2. Single bolt that goes through the gearbox mount, (mk1) and also the two bolts that go through the top of the gearobx. (mk2 16v)
3. Three bolts that hold the Engine/Gearbox mount to the gearbox (two part mount) mk1
4. And the engine mount bolt. (mk1)

I'm on the brink of getting my engine back in and this is holding me up big time! Any help....very appreciated. :buddy:


So many plans, so little time

polov8
Posts: 102
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 8:07 pm

Re: ENGINE MOUNT BOLTS

Post by polov8 » Sun Jun 24, 2012 9:16 am

According to ETKA.....

1. Two bolts that hold the front CUP type mount to the body. (mk1)

N 010 254 14 - M10 x 25mm x2 with 411 395 169 - concave washer and 111 857 707 A - 30mm washer with 11.5 hole dia

2. Single bolt that goes through the gearbox mount, (mk1) and also the two bolts that go through the top of the gearobx. (mk2 16v)

N 010 472 11 - M10 x 85mm bolt and N 010 470 7 - M10 x 70mm bolt

3. Three bolts that hold the Engine/Gearbox mount to the gearbox (two part mount) mk1

Are you sure these aren't studs with nuts on? ETKA is unclear, but as best I can tell, it should be a 50mm M10 stud in the transmission housing, but if your transmission is from a mk2 golf, there seems to be a chance that there's nothing in the hole, and they're not threaded for a stud, in which case measuring a mk2 golf 'box I have, you need a 100mm bolt.

4. And the engine mount bolt. (mk1)

N 010 472 11 - M10 x 85mm bolt



User avatar
Bonusrocco
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 5:35 pm
fill in the right answer: 10
Location: Southampton

Re: ENGINE MOUNT BOLTS

Post by Bonusrocco » Sun Jun 24, 2012 12:34 pm

Thanks that's spot on, I can get on to vw now!


So many plans, so little time

User avatar
Bonusrocco
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 5:35 pm
fill in the right answer: 10
Location: Southampton

Re: ENGINE MOUNT BOLTS

Post by Bonusrocco » Sun Jun 24, 2012 4:16 pm

Actually I have another request

Engine to gearbox housing bolts...

Cheers


So many plans, so little time

polov8
Posts: 102
Joined: Sat Jun 13, 2009 8:07 pm

Re: ENGINE MOUNT BOLTS

Post by polov8 » Thu Jun 28, 2012 8:49 am

N 019 524 1 Those are the two bolts at the top of the bell housing, M12 x 55mm

N 902 992 01 That's the one that goes through the block and into the box near the diff, M12 x 62mm

N 044 760 1 This is the top bolt through the starter/ bellhousing/block/engine mount M10 x 135mm

N 044 742 1 This is the bottom bolt through the starter/bellhousing/block/engine mount M10 x 150mm

BTW, I can totally recommend getting a copy of ETKA! http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/ETKA-7-3-EPC- ... 4d020a8e41